1/?

BMI Calculator - Interactive BMI Chart, the BMI test you must take in 2022

Take this test to know your BMI and its position in our BMI Chart.

After entering your height and weight, you’ll see your result on the BMI chart. You can compare your BMI to many other celebrities’ BMI in the chart. You can also add as many other people’s data as you want. Hope you enjoy it! :)

What is BMI?

Body mass index (BMI) is a person's weight in kilograms divided by the square of their height in meters.

The BMI Formula:

  1. Metric Units:

    BMI = weight(kg) / height2(m)
  2. US Units:

    BMI = 703 * weight(lbs) / height2(in)

Is this BMI calculator accurate?

This BMI calculator follows the standard BMI formula so the result is 100% reliable.

There are so many BMI calculators, why should I use this one?

  1. We don't sell/store your data;
  2. We are not backed by any “healthy companies”;
  3. We have an interactive BMI chart for you to check out after seeing your BMI results.

What is the WHO BMI Standard?

BMINutritional status
< 18.5Underweight
18.5-24.9Normal
25.0 - 29.9Overweight
30.0 - 34.9Obesity class I
35.0 - 39.9Obesity class II
> 40Obesity class III

What's the risk of a low BMI?

  1. Malnutrition
  2. Anemia
  3. Vitamin deficiencies
  4. Decreased immune function
  5. Growth and development issues (children and teenagers)

What should I do if my BMI is too low?

  1. Try eating smaller, more frequent meals. Add more snacks into your routine as well.
  2. Stick with foods that are rich in nutrients, like whole grains, fruits, vegetables, dairy products, nuts and seeds, and lean proteins.
  3. Pay more attention to what and when you’re drinking. Smoothies are a better choice than diet soda, coffee, and other beverages. You can fill them with fruits, vegetables, and dairy products.
  4. If drinks decrease your appetite, consider saving them for 30 minutes after you eat a meal. Get more calories in your meals by adding things like cheese, nuts, and seeds as toppings to main dishes.
  5. Start exercising. You can gain weight by adding muscle to your body. Working out may also help to stimulate your appetite.

What's the risk of a high BMI?

  1. Heart disease
  2. High blood pressure
  3. Type II diabetes
  4. Gallstones
  5. Breathing difficulties
  6. Certain Cancers: Adenocarcinoma of the esophagus / Breast (in women who have gone through menopause) / Colon and rectum / Uterus / Gallbladder / Upper stomach / Kidneys / Liver / Ovaries / Pancreas / Thyroid / Meningioma / Multiple myeloma)
  7. * Asian, Black and some other minority ethnic groups with a BMI of 23 or more have a higher risk of getting type 2 diabetes and other long term illnesses - via NHS “National Health Service, United Kingdom”

What should I do if my BMI is too high?

  1. Don't eat too much, especially particular types of foods (crisps/preserves etc.)
  2. Burn your body's excess fat by taking part in regular cardio workouts (running outside or in a gym).
  3. If your BMI is too high, try walking instead of running. Walking is actually underrated as a form of exercise, helping to burn calories without placing the strains on the body that running does.

How do I compare my BMI to other celebrities?

After calculating your own BMI, please click on the following names to see their BMI compared to yours in our BMI chart.

Click to see their BMIs:

  • Michael Jordan
  • Kobe Bryant
  • Dwayne Johnson
  • Joe Biden
  • Donald Trump
  • Elon Musk
  • Britney Spears
  • Madonna
  • Peter Dinklage
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • Beyonce
  • Tom Cruise
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (2016)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (1997)
  • Adele
  • Ariana Grande
  • Rihanna
  • Taylor Swift
  • LeBron James
  • Billie Eilish
  • Camila Cabello
  • Dua Lipa
  • Tom Hiddleston
  • Chris Hemsworth
  • Ryan Reynolds
  • Benedict Cumberbatch
  • Aamir Khan
  • Tom Hardy
  • Eddie Redmayne

data source: Google/Wikipedia/IMDB/Reddit

Height, Weight and BMI data by country and region

Click the country names to see its BMI on our BMI chart (You won't see the BMI chart unless calculating your BMI):

CountryMaleFemale
Average height /cmWeight /kgBMIAverage height /cmWeight /kgBMI
Afghanistan16863.622.615557.924.0
Albania17481.427.016269.226.4
Algeria17474.624.716269.426.5
American Samoa177103.233.116798.135.2
Andorra17887.327.516571.726.3
Angola16862.722.315860.224.2
Antigua and Barbuda17881.625.716575.927.8
Argentina17484.727.916171.427.6
Australia17988.327.716572.626.8
Austria17884.626.616668.324.7
Azerbaijan17378.326.116172.428.0
Bahamas17482.427.216377.028.9
Bangladesh16557.721.315250.521.8
Belarus17884.126.516674.426.9
Belgium17985.926.816468.825.7
Bermuda17988.427.616680.429.3
Bolivia16871.225.315566.827.7
Bosnia and Herzegovina18287.126.416770.625.3
Brazil17580.726.316270.326.8
Bulgaria17381.827.216469.625.9
Burma16661.122.215454.723.0
Burundi16760.521.815551.521.5
Cambodia16559.722.015452.822.2
Cameroon17169.023.616064.325.1
Canada17887.327.416572.426.7
Central Africa16862.322.015959.823.6
Chad17164.122.016257.321.9
Chile17382.827.815971.528.2
China17573.524.116362.223.5
Colombia17175.725.815866.426.7
Congo (Dem. Republic)16860.221.415655.022.6
Cook Islands178103.732.716792.833.3
Costa Rica17480.926.816071.728.0
Croatia18191.328.016774.726.9
Cuba17376.025.316066.826.1
Czechia18191.928.116874.226.4
Denmark18286.826.316970.224.6
Dominica18080.725.016780.829.1
Ecuador16774.226.615566.927.9
Egypt17383.127.816080.531.4
El Salvador17077.826.915668.828.3
Equatorial Guinea16762.522.315864.125.8
Eritrea17058.820.315752.221.1
Estonia18289.927.016873.726.0
Ethiopia16856.520.115751.621.0
Finland18086.326.616671.025.7
France17882.626.016466.024.4
French Polynesia17893.829.616681.329.5
Gambia16865.823.416163.824.5
Georgia17584.227.516373.227.7
Germany18088.727.416671.726.0
Greece17988.127.616573.726.9
Grenada17879.325.116578.728.8
Guatemala16469.125.715161.927.3
Haiti17278.026.416062.124.2
Hong Kong17474.424.516061.123.8
Hungary17687.628.216270.126.6
Iceland18189.227.116872.625.6
India16659.621.715552.521.9
Indonesia16661.422.415456.223.7
Iran17577.325.316170.527.2
Ireland17989.228.016473.127.1
Israel17685.427.716271.127.1
Italy17480.926.716164.824.9
Ivory Coast16865.923.415860.724.2
Japan17269.523.615854.821.9
Kazakhstan17480.026.316169.326.6
Kenya17063.922.215961.824.4
Kiribati17083.929.116180.331.1
Laos16259.522.615353.723.0
Latvia18087.927.116874.526.4
Lebanon17888.928.016373.427.5
Lithuania18088.127.116773.126.1
Luxembourg17886.227.216569.725.7
Madagascar16558.421.515349.221.1
Malaysia16871.525.215764.026.1
Maldives16869.224.615462.426.3
Mauritius17373.624.615965.726.0
Mexico17079.327.515770.728.5
Micronesia16981.128.315979.631.4
Mongolia17074.725.816067.826.6
Montenegro18390.427.017075.326.2
Morocco17578.025.416168.726.6
Nauru16993.032.415882.233.1
Nepal16460.522.515251.622.3
Netherlands18487.926.117073.225.3
New Zealand17888.928.216575.928.0
Nigeria17065.122.615859.724.0
Niue17798.831.516792.633.4
Norway18089.127.416672.626.2
Pakistan16764.723.315458.924.7
Palau17086.029.615975.429.7
Philippines16561.822.815455.523.5
Poland18089.027.416571.526.1
Portugal17479.526.316165.825.4
Puerto Rico17990.728.416376.028.6
Qatar17385.728.816077.630.2
Romania17785.127.116472.226.8
Russia17680.325.916472.226.7
Saint Lucia17691.129.516582.430.3
Samoa17391.830.516390.534.1
Saudi Arabia17080.928.015873.629.4
Senegal17567.021.916464.524.1
Serbia18086.926.716872.625.7
Singapore17372.824.316160.223.2
Slovakia18189.527.416771.325.6
Slovenia18187.026.616774.226.6
South Africa16971.925.115874.129.5
South Korea17574.724.416361.023.1
Spain17684.027.216265.925.1
Sri Lanka16763.122.515557.323.7
Sudan17167.823.216066.326.0
Sweden18087.126.816770.525.4
Switzerland17985.526.816463.923.8
Taiwan17375.025.016060.923.7
Thailand17169.823.815963.325.0
Timor-Leste15953.921.215249.021.2
Tokelau17699.032.016692.533.7
Tonga17593.730.716693.133.9
Turkey17684.027.216175.028.8
Tuvalu17188.030.116384.631.8
Ukraine18087.627.016672.926.4
United Arab Emirates17384.528.116075.629.5
United Kingdom17886.727.416472.727.1
United States17790.629.016377.129.0
Venezuela17379.826.716068.526.9
Vietnam16861.221.715854.021.7
Yemen16362.523.615456.924.0
Zimbabwe17064.322.316064.625.4

data source: Google/Wikipedia/IMDB/Reddit

HealthDiet
[ Personality and Self ]
Your BMI Chart:
Underweight
Normal
Overweight
Obese I
Obese II
Obese III

To see how other people scored on this test, please follow our Facebook Page.

Try again